Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

“We”, “us” or “our” means Fotopia, with its registered office at Werkhuizenstraat 6, 9050 Gentbrugge and with company number BE0795314678. We act as controller for the personal data we gather through your use of our website (https://www.fotopia.be).

 

This Privacy Policy is solely intended to provide you with information in relation to the processing of personal data through your use of the website. For our privacy practices in relation to our services, we refer you to the agreement as may be concluded between us.

 

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that sets out how we collect, disclose, transfer and use (“process”) the personal data that you share with us, and which rights you have.
Please take a moment to read through this policy.

 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as set out in article 4, you can contact
us:

 

(a) Via-mail: info@fotopia.be, to the attention of our Data Protection Officer;
(b) By post: Werkhuizenstraat 6, 9050 Gentbrugge

 

This Privacy Policy was revised last on January 26th 2023.

2. How we use and collect your personal data

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.), that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

The personal data we collect, is collected and used for the purposes as listed hereunder:

(a) In the event you use the contact form on our website, we will use your personal data in order to reply to your query, via e-mail or telephone.
(b) In the event you register for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used in order to send you our newsletters, which may include invites to events, seminars, etc. organized by us.
(c) In the event you download our content, we will save your e-mail address and inform you in regards to related content.
(d)We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and enhancing your user experience, which includes ensuring the security, availability, performance, capacity and health of the website.
(e) We process your personal data to enforce or exercise any rights that are available to us based on the applicable law, such as use for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
(f) We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations as set out by the applicable law.
The following categories of personal data can be distinguished:

 

(f) Contact data: in the event you make use of the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and any personal data that you choose to put in the designated blank field (please do not provide us with any sensitive information, such as health information, information pertaining to criminal convictions, or credit card/account numbers). This is information that is provided directly by you.
(g) Newsletter: If you register for our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. This is information provided directly by you.
(h) Usage data: We collect personal data regarding your activities on our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, length of visit, page views, or information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This information may be aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information regarding the use of our website. In the event the usage data is completely anonymized (and can therefore not be traced back to you as an individual), this will not be considered personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy. This is personal data that is automatically collected through your use of the website.
Your personal data will solely be used for the purposes as set out in this article.

3. Retention of your data and deletion

Your personal data will be retained for a period of 3 months.

 

In the event you withdraw your consent or you object to our use of your personal data, and such objection is successful, we will remove your personal data from our databases. Please note that we will retain the personal data necessary to ensure your preferences are respected in the future.

 

The foregoing will, however, not prevent us from retaining any personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, in order to file a legal claim or defend ourselves against a legal claim, or for evidential purposes.

4. Your rights

This article lists your principal rights under data protection law. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and legible way. To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action on your request, we will notify you.

 

The right to access

 

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event we do so, you have the right to access such personal data, together with certain additional information that you also find listed in this Privacy Policy.

 

You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies.

 

The right to rectification

 

If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, completed.

 

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

 

In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:

 

(a) The personal data are no longer needed in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
(b) You withdraw your consent, and no other lawful ground exists;
(c) The processing is for direct marketing purposes;
(d) The personal data have been unlawfully processed; or,
(e) Erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Belgian law.
There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. Those exclusions include where processing is necessary,

(a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
(b) for compliance with a legal obligation; or,
(c) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
The right to restrict processing;

 

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:

 

(a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);
(b) The processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);
(c) We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,
(d) You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.
In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only:

 

(a) with your consent;
(b) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
(c) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
(d) for reasons of important public interest.

 

We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.

 

The right to data portability

 

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.

 

The right to object to processing

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:

 

(a) The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us;
(b) The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.
If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

 

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

 

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to the Authority for the protection of personal data (Data Protection Authority), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (contact@apd-gba.be).

5. Providing your personal data to others

In order to provide you with our website, we work with service provider to process and store your personal information. We use the following categories of service providers:

 

(a) Cloud Hosting Platform
As such, we do not disclose your personal data to our social media partners. We do, however, make use of social media plugins to direct you to our social media channels and to allow you to interact with our content. These social media channels are Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google and Vimeo. In the event you click such link, such social media service provider may collect personal data about you and may link this information to your existing profile on such social media.

 

We are not responsible for the use of your personal data by such social media service provider. In such case, the social media service provider will act as controller. For your information only, we have included the relevant links (these may be changed from time to time by the relevant service provider):

 

(a) Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies;
(b) Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/;
(c) LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy;
(d) Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;
(e) Google+: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/;
(f) YouTube: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en.

6. International transfers

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

7. Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. For further information relating to our use of cookies, we refer you to our Cookie Policy.

8. Amendments to the privacy policy

From time to time, we have the right to modify this Privacy Policy. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the website.

Privacy beleid

1. Wie we zijn

“Wij”, “ons” of “onze” betekent Fotopia, met maatschappelijke zetel te Werkhuizenstraat 6, 9050 Gentbrugge en met ondernemingsnummer BE0795314678. Wij treden op als verantwoordelijke voor de persoonsgegevens die wij verzamelen via uw gebruik van onze website (https://www.fotopia.be).

 

Dit privacybeleid is uitsluitend bedoeld om u te informeren over de verwerking van persoonsgegevens via uw gebruik van de website. Voor ons privacybeleid met betrekking tot onze diensten verwijzen wij u naar de overeenkomst die eventueel tussen ons wordt gesloten.

 

Uw privacy is belangrijk voor ons, daarom hebben wij dit Privacybeleid opgesteld waarin wij uiteenzetten hoe wij de persoonsgegevens die u met ons deelt, verzamelen, bekendmaken, overdragen en gebruiken (“verwerken”), en welke rechten u hebt.
Neem even de tijd om dit beleid door te lezen.

 

Als u vragen, zorgen of klachten hebt over dit Privacybeleid of onze verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens of als u een verzoek wilt indienen om uw rechten uit te oefenen zoals uiteengezet in artikel 4, kunt u contact opnemen met ons:

 

(a) Via e-mail: info@fotopia.be, ter attentie van onze functionaris voor gegevensbescherming;
(b) Per post: Werkhuizenstraat 6, 9050 Gentbrugge

 

Deze Privacy Policy werd voor het laatst herzien op 26 januari 2023.

2. Hoe wij uw persoonsgegevens gebruiken en verzamelen

Persoonsgegevens worden gedefinieerd als alle informatie betreffende een geïdentificeerde of identificeerbare natuurlijke persoon.
Met identificeerbaar worden identificatoren bedoeld (zoals naam, identificatienummer, locatiegegevens, enz.), die kunnen worden gebruikt om een natuurlijke persoon direct of indirect te identificeren.

De persoonsgegevens die wij verzamelen, worden verzameld en gebruikt voor de hieronder opgesomde doeleinden:

(a) Indien u het contactformulier op onze website gebruikt, zullen wij uw persoonsgegevens gebruiken om uw vraag via e-mail of telefoon te beantwoorden.
(b) Indien u zich inschrijft voor onze nieuwsbrief, wordt uw e-mailadres gebruikt om u onze nieuwsbrieven toe te zenden, die uitnodigingen kunnen bevatten voor door ons georganiseerde evenementen, seminars, enz.
(c) Als u onze inhoud downloadt, slaan wij uw e-mailadres op en informeren wij u over de betreffende inhoud.
(d) Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens om de website te ondersteunen en uw gebruikerservaring te verbeteren, waaronder het waarborgen van de veiligheid, beschikbaarheid, prestaties, capaciteit en gezondheid van de website.
(e) Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens voor de handhaving of uitoefening van rechten waarover wij beschikken op basis van het toepasselijke recht, zoals gebruik voor de vaststelling, uitoefening of verdediging van rechtsvorderingen.
(f) Wij kunnen uw persoonsgegevens ook gebruiken om te voldoen aan onze verplichtingen zoals vastgelegd in de toepasselijke wetgeving.
De volgende categorieën persoonsgegevens kunnen worden onderscheiden:

 

(f) Contactgegevens: in het geval u gebruik maakt van het contactformulier, wordt u gevraagd de volgende informatie te verstrekken: naam, adres, e-mailadres, telefoonnummer, en alle persoonlijke gegevens die u verkiest in het daarvoor bestemde lege veld (gelieve ons geen gevoelige informatie te verstrekken, zoals gezondheidsinformatie, informatie met betrekking tot strafrechtelijke veroordelingen, of creditcard-/rekeningnummers). Dit is informatie die rechtstreeks door u wordt verstrekt.
(g) Nieuwsbrief: Als u zich inschrijft voor onze nieuwsbrief, wordt u gevraagd uw e-mailadres op te geven. Dit is informatie die rechtstreeks door u wordt verstrekt.
(h) Gebruiksgegevens: Wij verzamelen persoonsgegevens met betrekking tot uw activiteiten op onze website: IP-adres, apparaat-ID en -type, verwijzingsbron, taalinstellingen, browsertype, besturingssysteem, geografische locatie, duur van het bezoek, paginaweergaven, of informatie over de timing, frequentie en het patroon van uw dienstgebruik. Deze informatie kan worden samengevoegd en gebruikt om ons te helpen nuttiger informatie te verstrekken over het gebruik van onze website. Indien de gebruiksgegevens volledig geanonimiseerd zijn (en dus niet tot u als individu kunnen worden herleid), worden deze niet beschouwd als persoonsgegevens in de zin van dit Privacybeleid. Dit zijn persoonsgegevens die automatisch worden verzameld door uw gebruik van de website.
Uw persoonsgegevens worden uitsluitend gebruikt voor de in dit artikel genoemde doeleinden.

3. Bewaring van uw gegevens en verwijdering

Uw persoonsgegevens worden gedurende 3 maanden bewaard.

 

Indien u uw toestemming intrekt of bezwaar maakt tegen het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens en dit bezwaar succesvol is, zullen wij uw persoonsgegevens uit onze databanken verwijderen. Merk op dat wij de persoonsgegevens zullen bewaren die nodig zijn om ervoor te zorgen dat uw voorkeuren in de toekomst worden gerespecteerd.

 

Het voorgaande belet ons echter niet om persoonsgegevens te bewaren indien dit noodzakelijk is om te voldoen aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen, om een rechtsvordering in te stellen of ons te verdedigen tegen een rechtsvordering, of voor bewijsdoeleinden.

4. Uw rechten

In dit artikel worden uw belangrijkste rechten op grond van de gegevensbeschermingswetgeving opgesomd. Wij hebben getracht ze op een duidelijke en leesbare manier voor u samen te vatten. Om een van uw rechten uit te oefenen, stuurt u ons een schriftelijk verzoek overeenkomstig artikel 1 van dit privacybeleid. Wij beantwoorden uw verzoek zonder onnodige vertraging, maar in ieder geval binnen een maand na ontvangst van het verzoek. In geval van een verlenging van de antwoordtermijn of in het geval dat wij geen gevolg geven aan uw verzoek, zullen wij u daarvan in kennis stellen.

 

Het recht op toegang

 

U hebt het recht op bevestiging of wij uw persoonsgegevens al dan niet verwerken en, indien wij dat doen, hebt u het recht op toegang tot die persoonsgegevens, samen met bepaalde aanvullende informatie die u ook in dit Privacybeleid vindt.

 

U hebt het recht om van ons een kopie te ontvangen van uw persoonsgegevens die wij in ons bezit hebben, mits dit geen afbreuk doet aan de rechten en vrijheden van anderen. De eerste kopie wordt gratis verstrekt, maar wij behouden ons het recht voor een redelijke vergoeding in rekening te brengen als u meer kopieën aanvraagt.

 

Het recht op rectificatie

 

Als de persoonsgegevens die wij over u bewaren onjuist of onvolledig zijn, hebt u het recht om deze informatie te laten rectificeren of, rekening houdend met de doeleinden van de verwerking, aan te vullen.

 

Het recht op wissen (recht om vergeten te worden)

 

In bepaalde omstandigheden hebt u het recht om uw persoonsgegevens zonder onnodige vertraging te laten wissen. Deze omstandigheden omvatten:

 

(a) De persoonsgegevens zijn niet langer nodig in verband met de doeleinden waarvoor ze zijn verzameld of anderszins verwerkt;
(b) U trekt uw toestemming in en er bestaat geen andere rechtsgrond;
(c) De verwerking is voor direct marketing doeleinden;
(d) de persoonsgegevens onrechtmatig zijn verwerkt; of
(e) Het wissen is noodzakelijk voor de naleving van de EU-wetgeving of de Belgische wetgeving.
Er zijn bepaalde uitzonderingen op het recht om gegevens te wissen. Die uitzonderingen zijn onder meer wanneer de verwerking noodzakelijk is

(a) voor de uitoefening van het recht op vrijheid van meningsuiting en van informatie;
(b) voor het nakomen van een wettelijke verplichting; of
(c) voor de vaststelling, uitoefening of verdediging van een rechtsvordering.
Het recht op beperking van de verwerking;

 

U hebt het recht om de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens te beperken (wat betekent dat de persoonsgegevens alleen door ons mogen worden opgeslagen en alleen voor beperkte doeleinden mogen worden gebruikt), indien:

 

(a) U de juistheid van de persoonsgegevens betwist (en slechts zo lang als nodig is om die juistheid te verifiëren);
(b) De verwerking onwettig is en u verzoekt om beperking (in tegenstelling tot de uitoefening van het recht op wissen);
(c) Wij de persoonsgegevens niet langer nodig hebben voor de doeleinden van onze verwerking, maar u de persoonsgegevens nodig heeft voor de vaststelling, uitoefening of verdediging van rechtsvorderingen; of
(d) U heeft bezwaar gemaakt tegen de verwerking, in afwachting van de verificatie van dat bezwaar.
Naast ons recht om uw persoonsgegevens op te slaan, kunnen wij deze anderszins nog steeds verwerken, maar alleen:

 

(a) met uw toestemming;
(b) voor de vaststelling, uitoefening of verdediging van rechtsvorderingen;
(c) voor de bescherming van de rechten van een andere natuurlijke of rechtspersoon; of,
(d) om redenen van zwaarwegend algemeen belang.

 

Wij zullen u informeren voordat wij de beperking van de verwerking opheffen.

 

Het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid

 

Voor zover de rechtsgrondslag voor onze verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens toestemming is, en deze verwerking wordt uitgevoerd met geautomatiseerde middelen, hebt u het recht om uw persoonsgegevens van ons te ontvangen in een gestructureerd, algemeen gebruikt en machinaal leesbaar formaat. Dit recht is echter niet van toepassing wanneer het de rechten en vrijheden van anderen zou schaden.
U hebt ook het recht om uw persoonlijke gegevens rechtstreeks aan een ander bedrijf te laten overdragen, indien dit technisch mogelijk is, en/of om uw persoonlijke gegevens voor verder persoonlijk gebruik op een privé-apparaat op te slaan.

 

Het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking

 

U hebt het recht bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens op gronden die verband houden met uw bijzondere situatie, maar alleen voor zover de rechtsgrondslag voor de verwerking is dat de verwerking noodzakelijk is voor:

 

(a) De uitvoering van een taak van algemeen belang of de uitoefening van enig openbaar gezag dat aan ons is opgedragen;
(b) De doeleinden van de gerechtvaardigde belangen die door ons of door een derde worden nagestreefd.
Indien u een dergelijk bezwaar maakt, zullen wij de verwerking van de persoonsgegevens staken, tenzij wij dwingende legitieme gronden voor de verwerking kunnen aantonen die zwaarder wegen dan uw belangen, rechten en vrijheden, of de verwerking dient voor de vaststelling, uitoefening of verdediging van rechtsvorderingen.

 

U hebt het recht bezwaar te maken tegen onze verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens voor direct marketing doeleinden (met inbegrip van profilering voor direct marketing doeleinden). Indien u een dergelijk bezwaar maakt, zullen wij de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens voor dit doel staken.

 

Het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij een toezichthoudende autoriteit

 

Als u van mening bent dat onze verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens een inbreuk vormt op de gegevensbescherming.

5. Het verstrekken van uw persoonlijke gegevens aan anderen

Om u onze website te kunnen aanbieden, werken wij samen met dienstverleners om uw persoonlijke gegevens te verwerken en op te slaan. Wij gebruiken de volgende categorieën dienstverleners:

 

(a) Cloud Hosting Platform
Als zodanig verstrekken wij uw persoonsgegevens niet aan onze sociale mediapartners. Wij maken echter wel gebruik van social media plugins om u naar onze social media kanalen te leiden en om u in staat te stellen te interageren met onze content. Deze sociale mediakanalen zijn Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google en Vimeo. In het geval dat u op een dergelijke link klikt, kan een dergelijke aanbieder van sociale mediadiensten persoonsgegevens over u verzamelen en deze informatie koppelen aan uw bestaande profiel op dergelijke sociale media.

 

Wij zijn niet verantwoordelijk voor het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens door een dergelijke aanbieder van sociale mediadiensten. In dat geval treedt de aanbieder van de sociale mediadienst op als verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking. Uitsluitend ter informatie hebben wij de relevante links opgenomen (deze kunnen van tijd tot tijd door de desbetreffende dienstverlener worden gewijzigd):

 

(a) Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies;
(b) Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/;
(c) LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy;
(d) Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;
(e) Google+: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/;
(f) YouTube: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en.

6. Internationale overdrachten

Wij geven uw persoonsgegevens niet door buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte.

7. Cookies

Onze website maakt gebruik van cookies. Voor meer informatie over ons gebruik van cookies verwijzen wij u naar onze Cookie Policy.

8. Wijzigingen in het privacybeleid

Wij hebben het recht dit Privacybeleid van tijd tot tijd te wijzigen. U kunt steeds de meest recente versie van de Privacy Policy op de website raadplegen.

Politique de confidentialité

1. Qui sommes-nous ?

” Nous “, ” notre ” ou ” nos ” désigne Fotopia, dont le siège social est situé à Werkhuizenstraat 6, 9050 Gentbrugge et dont le numéro d’entreprise est BE0795314678. Nous agissons en tant que responsable du traitement des données personnelles que nous collectons par le biais de votre utilisation de notre site web (https://www.fotopia.be).

 

Le seul objectif de cette politique de confidentialité est de vous informer sur le traitement des données personnelles par le biais de votre utilisation du site web. Pour notre politique de confidentialité en relation avec nos services, veuillez vous référer à l’accord qui peut être conclu entre nous.

 

Votre vie privée est importante pour nous, c’est pourquoi nous avons préparé cette politique de confidentialité qui explique comment nous collectons, divulguons, transférons et utilisons (“traiter”) les données personnelles que vous partagez avec nous, et quels sont vos droits.
Veuillez prendre un moment pour lire cette politique.

 

Si vous avez des questions, des préoccupations ou des plaintes concernant la présente politique de confidentialité ou notre traitement de vos données personnelles, ou si vous souhaitez faire une demande pour exercer vos droits tels que définis à l’article 4, veuillez nous contacter :

 

(a) Par courrier électronique : info@fotopia.be, à l’attention de notre délégué à la protection des données ;
(b) Par courrier : Werkhuizenstraat 6, 9050 Gentbrugge.

 

La présente politique de confidentialité a été révisée pour la dernière fois le 16 Janvier 2023.

2. Comment nous utilisons et collectons vos données personnelles

Les données personnelles sont définies comme toute information relative à une personne physique identifiée ou identifiable.
Par identifiable, on entend des éléments d’identification (tels que le nom, le numéro d’identification, les données de localisation, etc.), qui peuvent être utilisés pour identifier directement ou indirectement une personne physique.

Les données personnelles que nous recueillons sont collectées et utilisées aux fins énumérées ci-dessous :

(a) Si vous utilisez le formulaire de contact sur notre site web, nous utiliserons vos données personnelles pour répondre à votre demande par courrier électronique ou par téléphone.
(b) Si vous vous abonnez à notre bulletin d’information, votre adresse électronique sera utilisée pour vous envoyer nos bulletins d’information, qui peuvent inclure des invitations à des événements, séminaires, etc. organisés par nous.
(c) Si vous téléchargez notre contenu, nous enregistrons votre adresse électronique et vous informons du contenu concerné.
(d) Nous traitons vos données personnelles pour soutenir le site web et améliorer votre expérience utilisateur, notamment en assurant la sécurité, la disponibilité, la performance, la capacité et la santé du site web.
(e) Nous traitons vos données personnelles pour l’application ou l’exercice des droits dont nous disposons en vertu de la loi applicable, comme l’utilisation pour établir, exercer ou défendre des revendications légales.
(f) Nous pouvons également utiliser vos données personnelles pour nous conformer à nos obligations telles que définies par la loi applicable.
On peut distinguer les catégories suivantes de données à caractère personnel :

 

(f) Coordonnées : si vous utilisez le formulaire de contact, il vous sera demandé de fournir les informations suivantes : nom, adresse, adresse électronique, numéro de téléphone, ainsi que toute donnée personnelle que vous préférez dans le champ vide prévu à cet effet (veuillez ne pas nous fournir d’informations sensibles, telles que des informations sur la santé, des informations relatives à des condamnations pénales ou des numéros de carte de crédit/de compte). Il s’agit d’informations fournies directement par vous.
(g) Bulletin d’information : Si vous vous abonnez à notre bulletin d’information, il vous sera demandé de fournir votre adresse électronique. Il s’agit d’informations fournies directement par vous.
(h) Données d’utilisation : Nous collectons des données personnelles relatives à vos activités sur notre site web : l’adresse IP, l’identifiant et le type d’appareil, la source de référence, les paramètres linguistiques, le type de navigateur, le système d’exploitation, la localisation géographique, la durée de la visite, les pages consultées ou des informations sur le moment, la fréquence et le modèle d’utilisation de votre service. Ces informations peuvent être regroupées et utilisées pour nous aider à fournir des informations plus utiles sur l’utilisation de notre site web. Lorsque les données d’utilisation sont complètement anonymisées (et ne peuvent donc pas remonter jusqu’à vous en tant qu’individu), elles ne sont pas considérées comme des données personnelles au sens de la présente politique de confidentialité. Il s’agit de données à caractère personnel recueillies automatiquement lors de votre utilisation du site web.

3. Conservation de vos données et suppression

Vos données personnelles seront conservées pendant 3 mois.

 

Si vous retirez votre consentement ou si vous vous opposez à l’utilisation de vos données à caractère personnel et que cette objection est couronnée de succès, nous supprimerons vos données à caractère personnel de nos bases de données. Notez que nous conserverons les données personnelles aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour garantir le respect de vos préférences à l’avenir.

 

Toutefois, ce qui précède ne nous empêche pas de conserver les données à caractère personnel si cela est nécessaire pour nous conformer à nos obligations légales, pour intenter une action en justice ou nous défendre contre celle-ci, ou à des fins de preuve.

4. Vos droits

Cet article énumère vos droits les plus importants en vertu de la législation sur la protection des données. Nous avons essayé de les résumer pour vous de manière claire et lisible. Pour exercer l’un de vos droits, veuillez nous envoyer une demande écrite conformément à l’article 1 de la présente politique de confidentialité. Nous répondrons à votre demande sans retard excessif, mais en tout état de cause dans un délai d’un mois à compter de la réception de la demande. En cas de prolongation du délai de réponse ou si nous ne donnons pas suite à votre demande, nous vous en informerons.

 

Droit d’accès

 

Vous avez le droit de confirmer si nous traitons ou non vos données personnelles et, si nous le faisons, vous avez le droit d’accéder à ces données personnelles, ainsi qu’à certaines informations supplémentaires que vous trouverez également dans la présente politique de confidentialité.

 

Vous avez le droit de recevoir de notre part une copie de vos données personnelles que nous détenons, à condition que cela ne porte pas atteinte aux droits et libertés d’autrui. La première copie sera fournie gratuitement, mais nous nous réservons le droit de facturer des frais raisonnables si vous demandez plus de copies.

 

Le droit de rectification

 

Si les données personnelles que nous détenons à votre sujet sont inexactes ou incomplètes, vous avez le droit de les faire rectifier ou, compte tenu des finalités du traitement, de les faire compléter.

 

Le droit à l’effacement (droit à l’oubli)

 

Dans certaines circonstances, vous avez le droit de faire effacer vos données personnelles sans retard excessif. Ces circonstances comprennent :

 

(a) Les données à caractère personnel ne sont plus nécessaires au regard des finalités pour lesquelles elles ont été collectées ou autrement traitées ;
(b) Vous retirez votre consentement et il n’existe aucune autre base juridique ;
(c) Le traitement est effectué à des fins de marketing direct ;
(d) les données à caractère personnel ont fait l’objet d’un traitement illicite ; ou
(e) L’effacement est nécessaire pour se conformer à la législation européenne ou belge.
Il existe certaines exceptions au droit d’effacement des données. Ces exceptions comprennent les cas où le traitement est nécessaire

(a) pour l’exercice du droit à la liberté d’expression et d’information ;
(b) pour le respect d’une obligation légale ; ou
(c) pour l’établissement, l’exercice ou la défense de revendications légales.
Droit de restreindre le traitement ;

 

Vous avez le droit de restreindre le traitement de vos données personnelles (ce qui signifie que les données personnelles peuvent être stockées par nous et utilisées uniquement à des fins limitées), si :

 

(a) Vous contestez l’exactitude des données à caractère personnel (et uniquement pendant la durée nécessaire à la vérification de cette exactitude) ;
(b) le traitement est illégal et vous demandez sa limitation (par opposition à l’exercice du droit à l’effacement) ;
(c) Nous n’avons plus besoin des données à caractère personnel aux fins de notre traitement, mais vous pressez

5. Fournir vos données personnelles à d’autres personnes

Pour vous fournir notre site web, nous travaillons avec des prestataires de services pour traiter et stocker vos données personnelles. Nous faisons appel aux catégories suivantes de prestataires de services :

 

(a) Plate-forme d’hébergement en nuage
En tant que tel, nous ne fournissons pas vos données personnelles à nos partenaires des médias sociaux. Toutefois, nous utilisons des plugins de médias sociaux pour vous diriger vers nos canaux de médias sociaux et vous permettre d’interagir avec notre contenu. Ces canaux de médias sociaux sont Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google et Vimeo. Dans le cas où vous cliquez sur un tel lien, ce fournisseur de services de médias sociaux peut collecter des données personnelles vous concernant et relier ces informations à votre profil existant sur ces médias sociaux.

 

Nous ne sommes pas responsables de l’utilisation de vos données personnelles par ce fournisseur de services de médias sociaux. Dans ce cas, le fournisseur de services de médias sociaux agit en tant que responsable du traitement des données. À titre d’information uniquement, nous avons inclus les liens pertinents (ceux-ci peuvent être modifiés de temps à autre par le fournisseur de services concerné) :

 

(a) Twitter : https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies ;
(b) Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies ;
(c) LinkedIn : https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy ;
(d) Instagram : https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 ;
(e) Google+ : http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies ;
(f) YouTube : https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en.

6. Transferts internationaux

Nous ne transférons pas vos données personnelles en dehors de l’Espace économique européen.

7. Cookies

Notre site web utilise des cookies. Pour plus d’informations sur notre utilisation des cookies, veuillez vous reporter à notre politique en matière de cookies.

8. Modifications de la politique de confidentialité

Nous avons le droit de modifier cette politique de confidentialité de temps à autre. Vous pouvez toujours consulter la version la plus récente de la politique de confidentialité sur le site web.